Conference Program (English)

Conference Program [English]

The 65th Annual Conference of the Japan Society of Political Economy ‘Capital’ 150th anniversary ‘Imperialism’ 100th anniversary and the Critique of Capitalism October 28 [Saturday] and 29 [Sunday], 2017 Chuo University, Tokyo, Japan

Conference Program

October 28 [Saturday] from 9:30 to 12:10
Session 1: Marx’s critique of equilibrium economics
Session 2: Mathematical Marxian economics
Session 3: Analysis of Japanese Economy
Session 4: Institutional Approach to Modern Economy
Session 5: Political economics in China [1]
Session 6: English Session [1] Capitalism and the World Economy
Session 7: English Session [2] Distribution, Structural Change and Economic Dynamics

Session 1: Marx’s critique of equilibrium economics
Building7, 2nd floor, Room 7202
Chair: Ryuji SASAKI [Rikkyo University]
Kohei SAITO [Osaka City University]
“Fred Moseley is SSSI?”
Commentator: Hideto AKASHI [Komazawa University]
Soichiro SUMIDA [Hitotsubashi University Graduate Student]
“Marx’s Critique of State Finance: State forms, Tax, National debt”
Commentator: Kei EHARA [Tokyo University]
Ryuji SASAKI [Rikkyo University]
“Production Price and Market Value”
Commentator: Kazuo KONISHI [Rikkyo University, Emeritus Professor]

Session 2: Mathematical Marxian economics
Building7, 4th floor, Room 7412
Chair: Yuho YAMASHITA [Dokkyo University
Jun-Ichi SEKINE [Kyusyu Sangyo University]
“Production Organization and Market Economy: An Extension of a Model of Consumption Goods”
Commentator: Masashi MORIOKA [Ritsumeikan University]
Atsushi TAZOE [Kyoto University]
“A study on biased technological changes”
Commentator: Akira KANAE [Tsu City College]
Hiroaki IHARA [Keio University Graduate Student]
“Wage System, Intensity of Labor and Labor time: An analysis by N-person working game theory”
Commentator: Jun-Ichi SEKINE [Kyusyu Sangyo University]

Session 3: Analysis of Japanese Economy
Building7, 4th floor, Room 7412
Chair: Minoru FUJITA [Obirin University]
Ensei IMAMURA[Non-affiliated]
“On the Business Condition and Cycle (Wave)”
Commentator: To Be Determined.
Takashi OGURI [Komazawa University]
“The Structure of Accumulated Retained Earnings in Japanese Economy and Its Practical Use”
Commentator: Minoru FUJITA [Obirin University]
Norihito SHIMANO [Matsuyama University]
“Income distribution, technical change and profit rate dynamics in the Japanese economy”
Commentator: Taro ABE [Nagoya Gakuin University]

Session 4: Institutional Approach to Modern Economy
Building7, 4th floor, Room 7410
Chair:Hironori TOHYAMA[Shizuoka University]
Kengo UCHIHASHI [Yokohama National University, Lecturer]
“A Development of Endogenous Growth Theory in the Governance Method of Korean Cheboru-An Application of Bowls type “Endogenous Preference” of Korean Cheboru-”
Commentator: Yuji HARADA [Setsunan University]
Hiroki YOKOTA [Asahikawa University]
“RST Approach to the Analysis of Regional Industry: A case study on furniture industry in Asahikawa area from the point of view of Institutional Régulations”
Commentator: Junya TATEMI [Osaka City University]
Masashi MORIOKA [Ritsumeikan University]
“Sellers-Buyers Relation as a Basic Element of Economic Systems”
Commentator: Makoto NISHIBE[Senshu University]

Session 5: Political economics in China [1]
Building7, 4th floor, Room 7406
Chair: LI Bangxi[Tsinghua University]
Wei Xu [Jilin University of Finance and Economics]
“On the logical starting point and its consequence in the Theoretical Framework of Marxian economics”
Commentator: Masao WATANABE [Hitotsubashi University, Emeritus Professor]
Qi Hao [Renmin University of China]
“The Historical Peak of the Rate of Surplus Value and the “New Normal” of the Chinese Economy: A Political Economy Analysis”
Commentator: Masao WATANABE [Hitotsubashi University, Emeritus Professor]
Chen Changbing [Chinese Academy of Social Sciences]
“Capital Depreciation Rate, Technological change and Economic Growth -based on the estimation of Chinese province (municipalities) capital depreciation rate model”
Commentator: LI Bangxi[Tsinghua University]

Session 6: English Session [1] Capitalism and the World Economy
Building 7, 3rd floor, Room7302
Chair: Nobuharu Yokokawa[Musashi University]
Richard Westra[Nagoya University]
“Periodizing Capitalism and Capitalist Disintegration”
Bülent Gökay[Keele University, UK]
“Tectonic Shifts and Systemic Fault-lines: A Marxist Analysis of the Dynamics of the 2008 Global Economic Crisis”
Klaus-Dieter Block[Diplomökonom, Germany]
“Karl Marx on the Movement of Capital on the World Market”
Myles Carroll[York University, Canada]
“Crisis and Transformation in Heisei Japan”
Kang-Kook Lee[Ritsumeikan University]
“The End of Egalitarian Growth in Korea: Rising Inequality and Stagnant Growth after the 1997 Crisis”
Nobuharu Yokokawa[Musashi University]
“How to analyse historical dynamism of Capitalist world system”

Session 7: English Session [2] Distribution, Structural Change and Economic Dynamics
Building 7, 3rd floor, Room7304
Chair: Hiroyasu Uemura[Yokohama National University]
Taro Abe[Nagoya Gakuin University]
“Egalitarian Policies and Effective Demand: Considering Balance of Payments”
Kazuhiro Kurose[Tohoku University]
“The Structure of the Models of Structural Change and Kaldor’s Facts: A Critical Survey”
Adam Berg[Kyoto University]
“Class-Education Circles and Increasing Economic Inequality”
Chen Li[Keio University]
“An extension of Marxian optimal growth model: Forecasting China’s Economic Growth by using Euler equations”

October 28 [Saturday] from 13:10 to 20:20
13:10-15:50
Session 8: Understanding Capitalism
Session 9: Rerated to Earthquake disaster
Session 10: Change of Japanese Economy
Session 11: Rerated to Marx’s Capital (1)
Session 12: Capital, Labour and Wages
Session 13: Political economics in China [2]
Session 14: English Session [3]: Varieties of Capitalism, Social Norms and Regulation
Session 15: English Session [4]: Labour, Value and Money
16:00 – 16:50
General Meeting
16:50 – 17:10
The JSPE Prize for Younger Members
17:10 – 18:10
The JSPE-Routledge Book Prize Invited Plenary Lecture
18:20 – 20:20
Conference Dinner

 

13:10 – 15:50
Session8: Understanding Capitalism
Building7, 2nd floor, Room 7202
Chair: Hiroshi ONISHI [Keio University]
Nobuyuki Yoshimura [Shinshu University]
Commentator: Koichiro Azuma [Tokyo Rissho Junior College], Sousuke Morimoto [Momoyama Gakuin University]
Koichiro Azuma [Tokyo Rissho Junior College]
Commentator: Sousuke Morimoto [Momoyama Gakuin University], Nobuyuki Yoshimura [Shinshu University]
Sousuke Morimoto [Momoyama Gakuin University]
Commentator: Koichiro Azuma [Tokyo Rissho Junior College], Nobuyuki Yoshimura [Shinshu University]

Session9: Rerated to Earthquake disaster
Building7, 4th floor, Room 7412
Chair: Takehiko IKEGAMI [Rikkyo University]
Hatsuo WATANABE [Shimin Bosai Kenkyujo]
“Nuclear Accident and Evacuation from Fukushima ”
Kimitoshi SATOH [National Institute of Technology, Nagaoka College]
“The Evacuation Program after Refuge from Fukushima and the Right of Evacuation of alleged Chernobyl Law: Integrated Evacuation Program from Examination of the Problems after the Accident of Fukushima Nuclear Power Plants”
Shiro TANAKA [Miyagigakuin Women’s University]
“Darkness of nuclear power generation-Atomic energy and military affairs-”
Commentator: Masaki HANDA [Tohoku Gakuin University]

Session10: Change of Japanese Economy
Building7, 4th floor, Room 7411
Chair: Masahiro KUDOH [Former Professor of Tokyo University of Technology]
Kenji OGAI [Hokkai Gakuen University]
“The Construction of Regional Economic Circulation and The Possibility of Regional Industrial Policy.”
Fujio TSUNASHIMA [Former Professor of Yamagata University]
“Reconsideration on Present stage about Region and Agriculture”
Takao IRIYA [University of Miyazaki]
“Dynamic and Complementing Regional Policy: Regional policy of modern endogenous development”
Commentator: Kazuhide YAHATA [Chuo University], EGAWA Akira [Chuo University]

Session11: Rerated to Marx’s Capital (1)
Building7, 4th floor, Room 7410
Chair: Tadasu MATSUO [Ritsumeikan University]
Hiroyuki TAKEI [Non-affiliated]
“Law of Profitrat in Modern”
Commentator: Masao ISHIKURA[Hitotsubashi University], Tatsuhito FUKAZAWA [Yamanashi Gakuin University]
Akira UCHIYAMA [Former Professor of Ritsumeikan University]
“Global Capitalism and JAPAN as a Military Power: New Stage of Capitalism, and the Relative Independency of State”
Commentator: Kazuto IIDA [Meiji University]
Nobumitsu YAO [The International university of Kagoshima, Emeritus Professor]
“Research agenda of political economy in the 21st century”
Commentator:Kazuo SHIBAGAKI [Tokyo University, Emeritus Professor]

Session12: Capital, Labour and Wages
Building7, 4th floor, Room 7409
Chair: Aki ANEHA [Komazawa University]
Yoshihisa NEJIMA [Saitam Fire Bureau]
“The Labor Wages of the Fire Staff”
Commentator: To be Determined.
Takashi SATO [Ritsumeikan University]
“Valorizaiton, Metamorphose, and Circuit of Capital”
Commentator: Kenji MORI [Tohoku University]


Session13: Political economics in China [2]
Building7,4th floor, Room 7406
Chair: LI Bangxi[Tsinghua University]
Yu Bin [Chinese Academy of Social Sciences]
“Marx’s law of the tendency of the rate of profit to fall and it’s controversy”
Commentator: Mitsuhiko TSURUTA [Chuo University, Emeritus Professor]
Xue Yufeng (Yunnan University of Finance and Economics), Li Xiaokui (Chinese Academy of Social Sciences)
“Marxian Economics in China-Prospective and Retrospective Outlook-”
Commentator: Masao WATANABE [Hitotsubashi University, Emeritus Professor]
Wang Shengsheng [Tsinghua University], Li Bangxi [Tsinghua University]
“Cyclical Change or Historical Transcendence-Exploring the historical meanings of “One Belt One Road” from the Viewpoint of World-Systems Theory”
Commentator: Masao WATANABE [Hitotsubashi University, Emeritus Professor]

Session14: English Session [3]: Varieties of Capitalism, Social Norms and Regulation
Building 7,3rd floor, Room 7302
Chair: Hiroyasu Uemura[Yokohama National University]
Pascal Petit[University of Paris 13, France]
“Towards a Modern Capitalism number 2: Can global capitalism take a sustainable path? ”
Lei Song[Peking University, China]
“Business-Government Relations, Mode of Production and the Diversity of East Asian Capitalism”
Hiroyuki Uni[Kyoto University]
“John R. Commons’s Criticism of Classical Economics”
Pauline Debanes[EHESS, France]
“Venturing out the developmental state? Financialisation of industrial policy in South Korea”
Hironori Tohyama[Shizuoka University],Yuji Harada[Setsunan University], and Hiroyasu Uemura[Yokohama National University]
“Varieties of Capitalism and Civic Social Preference: The Régulation Theory and S. Bowles’ The Moral Economy”


Session15: English Session [4]: Labour, Value and Money
Building 7,3rd floor, Room7304
Chair: Makoto Nishibe[Senshu University]
Jie Meng[Fudan University, China], and Jinhua Feng[Shanghai University of Finance and Economics, China]
“The reduction of complex labor and the determination of product value: A theoretical and mathematical analysis”
Niels Albertsen[Aarhus School of Architecture, Denmark]
“Equivalence, commensurability, value. Three arguments of commensurability in the beginning of Capital and their impact on Marxist (critique of) political economy”
Motohiro Okada[Konan University]
“Friedrich von Wieser on Labour”
C. Saratchand[Satyawati College, University of Delhi, India]
“Value, Money and Imperialism”
Makoto Nishibe[Senshu University]
“The property of modern money as self-fulfillment of ideas”

16:00 – 16:50
Building8, Room 8303
General Meeting

16:50 – 17:10
Building8, Room 8303
The JSPE Prize for Younger Members

17:10 – 18:10
The JSPE-Routledge Book Prize Invited Plenary Lecture
Building8, Room 8303
Chair: Tetsuji KAWAMURA [Hosei University]
David HARVEY [The 2016JSPE-Routledge Book Prize winner, Arthur Spiegel Research Professor and Director of the Behavioral Sciences Program at the Santa Fe Institute]
“Capital and Totality”

18:20 to 20:20
Conference Dinner
at the Hill-Tope78 [4th floor]

October 29 [Sunday] from 9:30 to 12:10
Session 16:Related to Marx’s Capital (2)
Session 17:Related to Lenin’s Imperialism
Session 18:Modern Imperialism
Session 19:Productive Forces and Relations of Production
Session 20:English Session[5]: Money and Finance
Session 21:English Session[6]: Political Economy and Socio-economic Policies
Session 22:English Session[7]: Developing Economies


Session16: Related to Marx’s Capital (2)
Building7, 2nd floor, Room 7202
Chair: Hideaki TANAKA [Shiga University]
Yuta OZAKI [Non-affiliated]
“Marx’s Dialectic: How Should the Consistency of Marx’s Thought Be Shown?”
Commentator: To be determined.
Kei Ehara [Tokyo University]
“What is “Capital”?”
Commentator: Soichiro SUMIDA [Hitotsubashi University Graduate Student]
Yasuo GOTO [Fukushima University]
“How to analyze the global economy in the 21st century:A new version of IWATA Hiroshi’s ” World Capitalism””
Commentator: Hisatoshi GOMI [Rissho University, Emeritus Professor]

Session17: Related to Lenin’s Imperialism
Building7, 4th floor, Room 7412
Chair: Masashi MORIOKA [Ritsumeikan University]
Nobuyo GOTO [Fukushima Medical University, Lecturer]
“Women’s Emancipation toward Revolutionary Russia: From N. Chernyshevsky to A. Kollontai”
Commentator: Takeo HIDAI [Wako University]
Takeo HIDAI [Wako University]
“On the N. Bukharin’s Theory of State Capitalism”
Commentator: Hiromi OKABE [Hokkaido University]
Hiroshi ONISHI [Keio University]
“Change of the World Hegemony from US to China from the Viewpoint of Lenin’s Imperialism”
Commentator: Shinjiro HAGIWARA [Yokohama National University, Emeritus Professor]

Session18: Modern Imperialism
Building7, 4th floor, Room 7411
Chair: Akiko MINOWA [Meijo Uiversity]
Tamiki Hara [Hitotsubashi University Graduate Student]
“Political and Economic Significance of the Enactment of the Competition Law in the Philippines”
Commentator: Sadaharu Oya [Hokkai-Gakuen University]
Yasuhito Morihara [Mie University]
“Capture of Excess Profit by Providing Solution Services”
Commentator: Syun Nagata [Takasaki City University of Economics]
Tsutomu Shibata [Gifu University]
“Financialization of the Economy and Corporate Governance”
Commentator: Gen Ninomiya [University of the Ryukyus]

Session19: Productive Forces and Relations of Production
Building7, 4th floor, Room 7410
Chair: Takahisa UEMURA [Yamaguchi University]
Yuri SHIOMI [Tokyo University]
“The development of productivity on capital accumulation”
Commentator: Nobuyuki Yoshimura [Shinshu University]
Masayuki EDAMATSU [Tsuru University, Lecturer]
“Consumptive Production of Service and Historical Concept of Productive Labour”
Commentator: Kazuo SUZUKI [Hirosaki University]
Takao TAKEUCHI [Non-affiliated]
“Corresponding between development of production forces and social relations within the capitalist system”
Commentator: Yahiro UNNO [Kurashi Gakusai Kenkyujo]


Session20: English Session [5]: Money and Finance
Building 7,3rd floor, Room7303
Chair:Nobuharu Yokokawa[Musashi University]
Junji Tokunaga[Dokukyo University]
“USD-denominated global financial intermediary by European banks and U.S. economy in the 2000s”
Sergio Cámara Izquierdo[Universidad Autónoma Metropolitana-Azcapotzalco, México]
“Fictitious Capital: A Critical Appraisal of Marxism and a Marxian Proposal”
Will Brehm[Waseda Institute for Advanced Study]
“Education’s Big Short: Betting against SLABS, Bubbles, and Human Capital Theory”
Halyna Semenyshyn[University of Kassel, Germany]
“Marginalizing the German Savings Banks through the European Single Market”
Alexander Zevin[City University of New York, USA]
“City of London, Empire of Finance: What the Economist can tell us about the political economy of liberalism before after the First World War”

Session21: English Session [6]: Political Economy and Socio-economic Policies
Building 7,3rd floor, Room7304
Chair:Yuji Harada[Setsunan University]
Mark Cohen[Chinese University of Hong Kong, China]
“The Brenner Debate and the Rural Origins of Japanese Capitalism”
Chika Miyata[Yokohama National University]
“Reconsidering the Relation between Social Norms and the Subject; Contradictory Consciousness in the everyday life of the Poor in the UK”
Kostiantyn Ovsiannikov[University of Tsukuba Doctoral Program in International and Advanced Japanese Studies]
“Impact of Shareholder-Value Pursuit on Labor Policies at Japanese Joint-Stock Companies: Case of Nikkei Index 400”
Watcharabon Buddharaksa[Naresuan University, Thailand]
“Bonefeld’s Notion of the State and the Debates in Capital and Class”
Benjamin King[Rangsit University, Thailand]
“G. A. Cohen’s Normative Turn: Revisited and Defended”


Session22: English Session [7]: Developing Economies
Building 7, 3rd floor, Room7302
Chair:Richard Westra[Nagoya University], and Hiroyasu Uemura[Yokohama National University]
Jingjing Meng[Beijing University of Posts and Telecommunications, China]
“Economic upgrading, technological advancement and the labor market in China: An analysis based on the provincial-level data”
Soumya Sengupta[Panskura Banamali College, India], and Sugata Sen[Panskura Banamali College, India]
“Neo-liberal Globalization and Caste Based Exclusion in India – Nature, Dimension and Policy: A Study through Genetic Algorithm and Bio-informatics”
Prapimphan Chiengkul[Thammasat University, Thailand]
“Sustainably Extractive and Creatively Unequal: A Critique of Thailand’s Schizophrenic Capitalist Economy 4.0”
Deepak Kumar[Yokohama National University]
“Agrarian crisis and Marx’s theory of rent: a case-study of rural India”
Nura Iro Maaji[Bayero University, Nigeria]
“Capitalism and Agriculture in Nigeria: A Study of the Proletarianization of the Peasantry in Kuralocal”.
Imelda M.J.Sianipar[Universitas Kristen Indonesia, Indonesia]
“Populism and Neoliberalism in Indonesia”
Bhola Khan[Yobe State University, Nigeria]
“Impact of Subsidy Removal on Oil Production and Revenue in Nigeria”
M.S.H. Sarker[Bangladesh Rural Development Board [BRDB], Bangladesh], and M. Mizanur Rahman Sarker, [Sher-e-Bangla Agricultural University, Bangladesh]
“Regional Level Spatial Modeling of Child Labor in South Asia: Evidence from Bangladesh”

October 29 [Sunday] from 13:00 to 17:00
Plenary Session:
‘Capital’ 150th anniversary ‘Imperialism’ 100th anniversary and the Critique of Capitalism
Building8, Room 8303

Chair and Organizer:
Koji DAIKOKU [Kyoto University]
Masashi MORIOKA [Ritsumeikan University]
Haruo TAKEUCHI [Aichi University]
Tetsuji KAWAMURA [Hosei University]
Mitsugu YONEDA [Chuo University]

Takuyoshi TAKADA [Chuo University, Emeritus Professor]
Shigeru NITTA [Senshu University]
Masao WATANABE [Hitotsubashi University, Emeritus Professor]

Commentator:
Naoki NABESHIMA [Nagoya University]
Yukihko MAEHATA [Obirin University, Emeritus Professor]